(Assignment Agreement ¶ 7). Plaintiffs argue that this provision is invalid under the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:10-1, et seq. (the “FPA”) (Opp. Br. at 2–3), which forbids any franchisor from “requir[ing] a franchisee at the time of entering a franchise arrangement to assent to a release . . . which would relieve any person from - 4 - liability imposed by th[e] act,” see N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7(a). Defendant correctly points out, however, that N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7(a) does not apply here. (See D.E. No. 27 at 1–2). Again, the FPA bars a franchisor from “requir[ing] a franchisee at [the] time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent to a release . . . which would relieve any person of liability imposed by [the FPA].” N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7(a) (emphases added). As an initial matter, it is not clear that “entering into a franchise arrangement” should be interpreted to apply to the Assignment Agreement.