More specifically, the Assignment Agreement does not “require [the] franchisee . . . to assent to a release,” see N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7(a): The franchisee in the Assignment Agreement, if anyone, is GC of Vineland, LLC. (See Assignment Agreement ¶ 1 (“grant[ing], assign[ing] and convey[ing] all rights under the Franchise Agreement to [GC of Vineland, LLC]”)); see also N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3(d) (“‘Franchisee’ means a person to whom a franchise is offered or granted.”)).