Berger v. Perry’s Steakhouse of Ill., LLC, 430 F. Supp. 3d 397, 404 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)). “In a tip pool, a portion of an employee’s tips are redistributed to other employees who perform customer service functions, such as bussers, bartenders and food runners.” Id. A tip pool is only valid where the tip pool “is limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips,” and where the employer does not “receive tips from such a tip pool” or “allow managers and supervisors to receive tips from the tip pool.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(c)(1)–(3); Berger, 430 F. Supp. 3d at 404. The employer “may only take a tip credit for the amount of tips each employee ultimately receives, and may not retain any of the employees’ tips for any other purpose.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(c)(2). “If the tip pool is invalid … the employer may not take the tip credit, and must instead pay minimum wage.” Berger, 430 F. Supp. 3d at 404. This legal overview demonstrates that Defendants’ argument for summary judgment is legally inaccurate.