Sec., No. 18-2294, 2019 WL 912141, at *10 (D.N.J. Feb. 25, 2019) (quoting Manzo v. Sullivan, 784 F. Supp. 1152, 1156 (D.N.J. 1991)). As an initial matter, Plaintiff’s argument that the ALJ failed to develop the record misconstrues Social Security law. Plaintiff must establish his disability as of his date last insured, which, here, is December 31, 2018. See Fleischman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 12-4869, 2014 WL 809006, at *4 (D.N.J. Feb. 28, 2014) (“If a claimant cannot demonstrate the onset of disability before the date last insured, the claimant is not entitled to benefits.”); 20 CFR § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the first full month that you are disabled.”). As such, even though the ALJ has a general duty to develop the record, logically, the ALJ’s failure to develop the record as to Plaintiff’s later-acquired or worsened impairments occurring after the date last insured cannot be manifest error. Alston v.