The examination consists of questioning under oath, a written test on basic literacy in the English language and history and government of the United States, presentation of oral and documentary evidence, and witness testimony, if necessary. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c)-d). An accurate record of the examination must be made. 8 U.S.C. § 335.2(e). Review of the citizenship application is governed, in part, by 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a), which provides: (a) USCIS shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization under this chapter. A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120– days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2. The applicant shall be notified that the application has been granted or denied and, 4 iffo ltlhoew aepdp lfiocra ttihoen hadasm bineeisnt rgartaionnte do,f othf eth oe aptrho coefd aulrleesg itaon bcee pursuant to part 337 of this chapter. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1446, if there is no statutory basis to deny the application, USCIS “shall approve” a naturalization application in the 120-day period.