The investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application. The district director may waive the neighborhood investigation of the applicant provided for in this paragraph. Plaintiff argues that it is only after completion of the investigation that an applicant is invited for an examination pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b), which provides, in relevant part: Completion of criminal background checks before 3 enxaatumrainliaztaiotino.n toU aSpCpIeSa r bewfoilrle a nUoStiCfyI S oafpfipcleicr afnotrs initfioarl examination on the naturalization application only after the USCIS has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed. A definitive response that a full criminal background check on an applicant has been completed includes: (1) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that an applicant does not have an administrative or a criminal record; (2) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that an applicant has an administrative or a criminal record; or (3) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that the fingerprint data submitted for the criminal background check has been rejected. The examination consists of questioning under oath, a written test on basic literacy in the English language and history and government of the United States, presentation of oral and documentary evidence, and witness testimony, if necessary. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c)-d). An accurate record of the examination must be made. 8 U.S.C. § 335.2(e).