Currently, Plaintiff’s standing argument fails because he has not provided the Court with evidence that John D.’s power of attorney is sufficient to confer standing under New Jersey law. The sufficiency of a power of attorney is governed by the New Jersey Revised Durable Power of Attorney Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:2B-1, et seq. (“RDPAA”), which provides that “[a] power of attorney must be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set forth in [N.J. Stat. Ann. §] 46:14-2.1.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:2B-8.9. In turn, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1 requires the power of attorney’s “maker” to “appear before an officer . . . and acknowledge that it was executed as the maker’s own act.” Id. § 46:14-2.1(a). To “prove” the power of attorney, a witness must similarly “appear before an officer . . . and swear that he or she witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker’s own act.” Id. § 46:14-2.1(b).