(ECF 11, SAC, Ex. J at 3.) However, as in Emami v. Community Insurance Co., the power of attorney lacks a notarized signature of an attesting witness, which is required to “prove” the document under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1(b). No. 19-21061, 2021 WL 4150254, at *2 (D.N.J. Sept. 13, 2021) (Salas, J.); see also Emami v. Aetna, No. 22-6115, 2023 WL 5370999, at *5 (D.N.J. Aug. 22, 2023) (Hayden, J.). The plain language of the RDPAA provides that “a subscribing witness shall appear before an officer . . . and swear that he or she witnessed the maker” execute the power of attorney. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1(b). As such, the individual who notarized John D.’s power of attorney cannot act as both officer and witness. See J by Sorotzkin v.