Kaplan had direct, personal participation in, or personally authorized the alleged text messages to Plaintiff. ECF No. 6-1 at 10. Moreover, Defendants contend that “Plaintiff does not allege factual support to indicate that Mr. Kaplan oversaw day-to-day operations (because he does not), set company policies (because he did not), or was a central figure and/or the guiding force behind the alleged TCPA violations (because he was not).” Id. at 10-11. Under the TCPA, an individual may be personally liable pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 217. This section provides the “act, omission, or failure . . . of any officer . . . acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure . . . of such carrier or user as well as of that person.” 47 U.S.C. § 217. The Third Circuit has interpreted this to mean, “a corporate officer can be personally liable if he ‘actually committed the conduct that violated the TCPA, and/or [he] actively oversaw and directed this conduct.’” City Select Auto Sales Inc. v.