(D.E. 9–2 at 24–30.) “Tort claims against public entities and public employees are governed by the [NJTCA].” Ingram v. Twp. of Deptford, 858 F. Supp. 2d 386, 400 (D.N.J. 2012) (quoting Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 850 A.2d 1238 (N.J. 2004)). “The NJTCA requires that a notice of claim must be filed with the public entity not later than the ninetieth (90th) day after accrual of the underlying cause of action.” Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8–8(a)). “Failure to file the required notice will result in the dismissal of the Plaintiff's tort claims.” Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8–3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”)). If a court finds that the NJTCA applies, then the plaintiff is required to comply with the notice requirements set forth in the NJTCA. See, e.g., Masapollo v. Hunt, No. 15-2270, 2016 WL 5402213, at *2 (D.N.J. Sept. 27, 2016).