No such recitals appear in the complaint, which is manifestly insufficient to support the theory behind Count 3, and that count is dismissed.3 c. Counts 4 and 5: Claim to Quiet Title Plaintiffs’ claim to quiet title is governed by New Jersey statute. See Pillitteri v. First Horizon Home Loans, 2015 WL 790633, at *7 (D.N.J. Feb. 25, 2015) (Wolfson, J.) (“New Jersey statute establishes the pleading requirements for a quiet title action”). Count 4 of the complaint cites N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1, which provides as follows: Any person in the peaceable possession of lands in this state and claiming ownership thereof, may, when his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed, or any other person claims or is claimed to own the same, or any part thereof or interest therein, or to hold a lien or encumbrance thereon, and when no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim or encumbrance, maintain an action in the superior court to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts and disputes concerning the same. As the statute makes clear, “[t]he function of an action to quiet title is to empower a person, who is in peaceable possession of realty as an owner, a means to compel any other person, who 3 The Court need not reach Bank of America’s alternative argument that the economic loss doctrine bars