In order to overturn his Section 924(c) conviction, Schmalstig would have to demonstrate that his federal bank robbery convictions do not constitute crimes of violence under Section 924(c). His claim is meritless in light of current Third Circuit precedent. The Third Circuit has already held that a conviction for armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) constitutes a crime of violence under the elements clause. In United States v. Johnson, 899 F.3d 191, 204 (3d Cir. 2018), the Third Circuit observed that § 2113(d) provides penalties for a person who “in committing ... any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” Id. at 203–04. Then, the Court reasoned that “assault[ing] someone or putting a life in jeopardy ... by the use of a dangerous weapon,” satisfies the elements clause because it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.”