MRS-L-3228-99, 2001 WL 34779104, at *15–16 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. Apr. 27, 2001); see, e.g., Allstate Ins. Co. v. Schick, 328 N.J. Super. 611, 628, 746 A.2d 546, 556 (Law. Div. 1999) (denying summary judgment where evidence suggested physician agreements were a sham that falsely represented compliance with state regulations). Thus, private insurance companies in New Jersey have an expectation that diagnostic testing was performed in accordance with the law. Notwithstanding, Ms. Patel knowingly and voluntarily pled to the factual basis, as outlined on the record and under oath. 3 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a), (b) provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or allegations in the Information are summarized as follows. Ms. Patel owned the business Heart Solution, and her husband owned Biosound. The Patels jointly operated both businesses and neither of them was a physician. Both businesses offered mobile diagnostic testing services that were conducted on-site at a physician's office. Biosound was a Medicare-approved provider since 1999, and Heart Solution was a Medicare-approved provider since 2011. Private insurance companies and Medicare reimbursed Biosound for the performance and interpretation of tests ordered by a patient's primary care physician for diagnosis and treatment including: 1) echocardiograms to diagnose heart conditions; 2) chest, abdominal and lower leg ultrasounds to detect blood clots and abdominal aortic aneurysms; and 3) carotid ultrasounds to detect the risk of stroke. To receive reimbursement for these services, Medicare required Biosound to have a licensed subspecialist physician on staff to supervise and interpret any test performed in a particular subspecialty. Biosound purported to comply by Kirtish Patel travelling (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.