Auth., 197 F.3d at 103 (citation omitted). However, “cost recovery actions under CERCLA are limited to the recovery of past costs actually incurred by the plaintiff.” New Jersey Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Amerada Hess Corp., Civ. No. 15-6468, 2018 WL 2317534, at *8 (D.N.J. May 22, 2018) (citations omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2) (providing that an action may be commenced “for recovery of costs at any time after such costs have been incurred” (emphasis added)); U.S. Virgin Islands Dep’t of Planning & Nat. Res. v. St.