See Pennsylvania ex rel. Zimmerman v. PepsiCo, Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (“[I]t is axiomatic that the complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.” (quotation omitted)). CERCLA § 107 creates a legal action by which parties who have “undertaken hazardous waste cleanup” can recoup their costs. N.J. Tpk. Auth. v. PPG Indus., Inc., 197 F.3d 96, 103–04 (3d Cir. 1999); see 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a); Agere Sys., Inc. v. Advanced Envtl. Tech. Corp., 602 F.3d 204, 217 (3d Cir. 2010). “Section 107 of CERCLA assigns liability to four categories of ‘potentially responsible parties’” who are liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe,” as well as “any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person.” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a); N.J. Tpk. Auth., 197 F.3d at 103 (citation omitted). However, “cost recovery actions under CERCLA are limited to the recovery of past costs actually incurred by the plaintiff.”