Id. at 348. Applying Buckman, the Manufacturer Defendants contend that MSPRC’s claims depend on proving a violation of the FDCA, such as non-compliance with cGMPs, violating the FDA’s duty of sameness,15 or violating the FDA’s prohibition on mixing a drug with a substance that reduces its quality.16 However, a fair reading of the FAC demonstrates that MSPRC’s state law claims do not “arise solely from” FDCA requirements, but are also based on independent state law duties. For 15 See 21 U.S.C. § 351(b)(1) (providing that a drug is adulterated “[i]f it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, and its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the standard set forth in such compendium.”). 16 See 21 U.S.C. § 351(d) (providing that a drug is adulterated if “any substance has been (1) mixed or packaged therewith so as to reduce its quality or strength or (2) substituted wholly or in part therefor.”). 13 example, under New Jersey law, a claim for breach of express warranty requires: “(1) that [a d]efendant made an affirmation, promise or description about the product; (2) that this affirmation or description became part of the basis of the bargain for the product; and (3) that the product