Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. CaremarkPCS Health, L.P., No. CIV.A. 07-2919, 2008 WL 5003032, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 25, 2008) (finding amendment of the complaint unnecessary when plaintiff was “not seeking to assert a new, legally distinct cause of action”); Maldonado-Torres v. Customized Distribution Servs., Inc., No. CV 19-0400, 2020 WL 5645686, at *12 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 21, 2020). 3 45 U.S.C. § 51 states, in relevant part: “Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence. . . .” “injuries resulted from the defendant’s negligence.” Felton v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 952 F.2d 59, 62 (3d Cir. 1991). A “[p]laintiff must prove the elements of a common law negligence action: duty, breach, foreseeability, and causation.” Tramontano v. N.J. Transit Rail Ops., Inc., No.