DocketNumber: A-1495-16T4
[…] Kopak v. Polzer,4 N.J. 327
, 333 (1950); see also Dolce v. Dolce,383 N.J. Super. 11
, 18 (App. Div. 2006) (stating that parties may not "bargain away a child's right to support because the right to support belongs to the child, not the parent . . . ."); Gulick v. Gulick,113 N.J. Super. 366
, 371 (Ch. Div. 1971) (stating that "the conscience of equity will not 17 A-1495-16T4 permit present needs of children to be limited by the agreement of the [parties]"). A court shall not enforce parents' custody arrangement if it is contrary to the child's best interests. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) ("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child."). A child is entitled to maintain and develop a relationship with each parent. See Cooper v. Cooper,99 N.J. 42
, 50 (1984) (noting "mutual right of the child and the noncustodial parent to develop and maintain their familial relationship"); N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (finding "it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents"). "The agreement between the parties has no binding effect insofar as visitation is concerned. The question is always what is in the best interests of the children no matter what the parties may have agreed to." Hallberg v. Hallberg,113 N.J. Super. 205
, 209 (App. Div. 1971).