DocketNumber: A-1982-20
[…] The Board argued because Executive Order 177 did not specifically reference N.J.S.A. 18A:9-5, "[t]he Executive Order doesn't apply to 18A" and the clerk "was wrong for precluding us from putting it on the ballot in November." The argument is meritless. As counsel for the Borough Clerk explained, N.J.S.A. 18A:9-5 mandates that ballot questions on reclassifying Type I to Type II districts "be submitted at the next municipal or general election which will be held in the municipality," and N.J.S.A. 19:60-4 addresses the mechanics of placing such a question on a municipal or general election ballot. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 19:60-4 requires a board of education to present "any public question to be voted upon by the voters of the district which may be required pursuant to the provisions of . . . Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes" to the county clerk sixty days "preceding the November school election."