DocketNumber: A-1982-20
[…] Whereas a "'municipal election' means an election to be held in and for a single municipality only, at regular intervals."Ibid.
As the Borough Clerk's counsel advised the judge during the conference, East Newark does not hold municipal elections "because East Newark is a partisan community. Municipal elections are unique to non-partisan municipalities, and they occur in May." 7 See New Jersey Division of Elections, Chronological Election Timelines, https://nj.gov/state/elections/election-chronological-timelines.shtml (last visited April 3, 2021). 7 N.J.S.A. 40:45-7.1, effective January 2011, permits municipalities "governed by the provisions of the 'Uniform Nonpartisan Elections Law,' P.L. 1981, c. 379 (N.J.S.A. 40:45-5 et seq.) [to], by ordinance, choose to hold regular municipal elections on the day of the general election, the Tuesday after the first Monday in November." A-1982-20 14 After the Board missed the modified deadline for placing the reclassification question on the ballot for the November 2020 general election, there was no "next municipal election which [would] be held" in East Newark at which the question could be presented to voters.