DocketNumber: A-1187-18
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:8-9. Although plaintiff consulted with an attorney seven months after the accident, plaintiff's counsel argues the gravity of his injuries made it "impossible or impractical" to view this delay as a failure to exercise due 1 As made clear in N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a): "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." A-1187-18 3 diligence.