DocketNumber: A-0309-19
[…] In re Adoption of N.J.A.C. 7:1I,149 N.J. 119
, 125-26 (1997). It created the "Sanitary Landfill Facility Contingency Fund," administered by the Environmental Claims Administration, "as a nonlapsing, revolving fund in the Department of Environmental Protection . . . . [The fund is] credited with all tax revenues collected by the [Division of Taxation] pursuant to section 5 [of the Closure Act]."Id. at 126
(first alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 13:1E-105). N.J.S.A. 13:1E-103 states: "[e]very owner or operator of a sanitary landfill facility shall be jointly and severally liable for the proper operation and closure A-0309-19 18 of the facility, as required by law, and for any damages, no matter by whom sustained, proximately resulting from the operations or closure."