DocketNumber: A-0309-19
[…] (first alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 13:1E-105). N.J.S.A. 13:1E-103 states: "[e]very owner or operator of a sanitary landfill facility shall be jointly and severally liable for the proper operation and closure A-0309-19 18 of the facility, as required by law, and for any damages, no matter by whom sustained, proximately resulting from the operations or closure." N.J.S.A. 13:1E-106(a) provides: The fund shall be strictly liable for all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, proximately resulting from the operations or closure of any sanitary landfill. These damages shall include, but not be limited to: (1) The cost of restoring, repairing or replacing any real or personal property damaged or destroyed; (2) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any natural resource damaged or destroyed, including any potable water supply; (3) The cost of any personal injuries, including medical expenses incurred and income lost as a result thereof; and (4) The costs of the design, construction, installation, operation and maintenance of any device or action deemed necessary by the department to clean up, remedy, mitigate, monitor or analyze any threat to the public health, safety or welfare of the citizens of this State, including the installation and maintenance of methane gas monitors and vents and leachate monitoring wells and collection systems, and the sampling and analysis of any public or private potable water supply. The Court has defined proximate cause as "any cause which in the natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by an efficient intervening cause, produces A-0309-19 19 the result complained of and without which the result would not have occurred." Townsend v. Pierre,221 N.J. 36