DocketNumber: A-0309-19
[…] Shah asked the court to reject the qualitative factors Gerbig utilized because they were only intended to allocate cost for CERCLA superfund sites and that Gerbig's escalation factor was unreliable and subjective. To reach a decision, the court considered N.J.S.A. 13:1E-103, part of the Closure Act, which states that "[e]very owner or operator of a sanitary landfill facility shall be jointly and severally liable for the proper operation and closure of the facility . . . ." It adopted the definition of "operator" in New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection v. Gloucester Environmental Management Services,800 F. Supp. 1210