DocketNumber: A-1369-20
[…] Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.,142 N.J. 520
, 540 (1995). "Generally, immunity for public entities is the rule and liability is t he exception." Fleuhr v. City of Cape May,159 N.J. 532
, 539 (1999). "[P]ublic entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of" the TCA. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. The requirements of the TCA are "stringent" and place a "heavy burden" on plaintiffs seeking to establish public entity liability. Bligen v. Jersey City Hous. Auth.,131 N.J. 124
, 136 (1993). Through enactment of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, our Legislature waived public entity immunity for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property in limited circumstances. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: A-1369-20 11 A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."