DocketNumber: A-0072-21
[…] Cf. Davis,390 N.J. Super. at 591
(citation omitted). In sum, we believe the trial court committed neither a "clear error in judgment" nor a "manifest denial of justice" in taking precautions to safeguard the fairness and integrity of the trial on the more serious charges. See Scott, 229 N.J. at 479 (quoting Marrero,148 N.J. at 484
). While we might have reached a different conclusion were it our decision to make in the first instance, we decline to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.Ibid.
7 We note that obstruction under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) is graded as a fourth- degree crime only "if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a [n indictable] crime[,] . . . otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense."Ibid.
A-0072-21 12 To the extent we have not specifically addressed them, any remaining arguments made by the State lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). Affirm A-0072-21 13
State v.