Citation Numbers: 743 A.2d 353, 327 N.J. Super. 326
[…] The parties in their respective brief focus on the regulation adopted by the TPAF Board. We do likewise.
The TPAF is governed by a Board of Trustees which establishes rules and regulations for the administration and transaction of its business and controls the pensions entrusted to it. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-56. The TPAF provides pension allowances to retirees from the system, including those who retire based on a disability pension. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b). This section provides that a member under sixty years of age who has ten or more years credit for New Jersey service may apply and be approved for a disability pension if a physician designated by the board shall first certify "that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." Ibid. Subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39 also allows the retirement of a member for accidental disability. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c).