DocketNumber: A-0139-20
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 11A:2- 6, "Powers and duties," the Commission "shall … [a]fter a hearing, render the final administrative decision on appeals concerning permanent career service employees or those in their working test period in the following categories: (1) [r]emoval, (2) [s]uspension or fine …, (3) [d]isciplinary demotion, and (4) [t]ermination at the end of the working test period for unsatisfactory performance[.]" N.J.S.A. 11A:2-6(a)(1), (2), (3), (4). The statute further vests the Commission with the right to "[a]dopt and enforce rules to carry out this title and to effectively implement a comprehensive personnel management system[.]" N.J.S.A. 11A:2-6(d).