Citation Numbers: 368 A.2d 967, 146 N.J. Super. 51
[…] [1] It may be noted, parenthetically, that at the time of the decree plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state and the two minor children resided with plaintiff. Thus, Florida's ability to grant custody of the children is questionable; however, the issue has not been raised and the parties are apparently content with the result; therefore, the court will not address this issue.
[2] Counsels' stipulation may be fleshed out as follows. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 689.15 provides in pertinent part that "in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common." Such result obtains in the normal course, unless a party moves to the contrary. See Collazo v. Collazo, 318 So.2d 164 (Fla. D. Ct.