Citation Numbers: 92 A.2d 642, 23 N.J. Super. 109
[…] There was medical testimony that the condition was the result of repeated traumata incident to the pushing and pulling of the lever. From the evidence the court was justified in concluding that there was a causal relation between the work performed by the plaintiff and the condition of his shoulder, which is more commonly referred to as bursitis.
The sole question presented is whether the injuries sustained under the circumstances outlined above are compensable as an occupational disease under the recent amendment to the Compensation Act.
R.S. 34:15-30 as amended, provides that compensation shall be made for personal injuries to an employee "by any compensable disease arising out of and in the course of his employment as hereinafter defined, * * *."
R.S. 34:15-31, as amended, provides: