Citation Numbers: 92 A.2d 642, 23 N.J. Super. 109
[…] The sole question presented is whether the injuries sustained under the circumstances outlined above are compensable as an occupational disease under the recent amendment to the Compensation Act.
R.S. 34:15-30 as amended, provides that compensation shall be made for personal injuries to an employee "by any compensable disease arising out of and in the course of his employment as hereinafter defined, * * *."
R.S. 34:15-31, as amended, provides:
"For the purposes of this article, the phrase ``compensable occupational disease' shall include all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, *113 process or employment, or which diseases are due to the exposure of any employee to a cause thereof arising out of and in the course of his employment."
As originally enacted in 1911 the above sections of the Workmen's Compensation Act made no provision for compensation for any occupational disease.