Citation Numbers: 396 A.2d 620, 164 N.J. Super. 401, 1978 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1364
[…] One then turns to N.J.S.A. 44:10-2 which provides that eligible dependent children and those with whom they are living shall be entitled to receive financial assistance and other services "which shall be administered in accordance with and governed by requirements, conditions, limitations and procedures similar to those established by chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Revised Statutes." Referring to chapter 7, N.J.S.A. 44:7-19 provides that the county director of welfare "shall ascertain, if possible, the relatives and other persons chargeable by law for the support of such applicant, and proceed to obtain their assistance for such *407 applicant or to compel them to render such assistance as is provided by law in such cases."
While the statutes require the welfare board to conduct an investigation, no time limitations within which the investigation must be completed are set forth therein. The fact that an investigation was conducted is borne out by this very proceeding.