Citation Numbers: 211 A.2d 801, 88 N.J. Super. 224
[…] The immediate ancestor of R.S. 40:56-34 is found in 2 Cum. Supp., 1911-1924, § 136-2047, pp. 2206, 2207. It provided for both the making of a reassessment and the repayment of monies paid under a vacated assessment in the following terms:
"In all cases where any assessments for benefits incident to any improvement shall be set aside by any court of competent jurisdiction, and such improvement shall have been actually made in the manner provided by law, it shall be the duty of the officer or board charged with the duty of making assessments for benefits for local improvements to make a new assessment of benefits upon the property benefited by said improvement, in the manner and by the proceeding herein provided; all such new assessments shall become a lien upon the property so assessed in the same manner and with like effect, and *231 shall be enforceable in the same way as in case of an original assessment for like improvements.
Where any court of competent jurisdiction shall decide that an assessment for a local improvement has been illegally made, and in case no new assessment can be made, the municipality shall refund the amount thereof, if the same has been paid; and in case a new assessment of a less amount is made, then the difference between the new assessment and the amount paid shall be refunded (L. 1917, c. 152, p. 394)"