DocketNumber: A-5011-15T1-A-5201-15T1
[…] It recognized the "decorating scheme" would help "blend in" the "apparatus." Furthermore, it found the "periodic presence of the boom truck would be negligible because of the expressed lack of frequency of the use of this equipment . . . ." For these reasons, it found a one-percent fee for the imposition of Permanent Easement D, valued at $47,493.87. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Paragraph 20 of the New Jersey Constitution provide that private property may not be taken for public use without just compensation made to the owners. N.J.S.A. 40A:12-4(a) provides: Any county or municipality may acquire: Any real property, capital improvement, personal property or any interest or estate whatsoever therein, including easements, water, water power, or water rights, either within or without the county or municipality, except that no such property belonging to the 14 A-5011-15T2 State or any of its agencies, a county or any municipality shall be acquired without its express consent. Property is defined under the eminent domain statute as "land, or any interest in land." N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(d). "An easement constitutes an interest in land, and the owner must be compensated" for its value. Twp. of Manchester Dep't of Utils. v. Even Ray Co., Inc.,315 N.J. Super. 122
, 132 (App.