Citation Numbers: 505 A.2d 243, 208 N.J. Super. 308
[…] Former law made no distinction between primary insurers and others.
The prior rule was established in Federal Insurance Co. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 190 N.J. Super. 605 (App.Div. 1983), which held, relying upon N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11, that "[t]he statute ignores all differences in categories of insurers and claimants," at 614, and that when one of two insurers, such as Liberty or Ohio in the present case, pays PIP benefits, the other is entitled to contribution. See also Selected Risks Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 179 N.J. Super. 444, 449 (App.Div. 1981), certif. den., 88 N.J. 489 (1981). N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 provides in full as follows:
Contribution among insurers.
If two or more insurers are liable to pay benefits under sections 4 and 10 of this act for the same bodily injury, or death, of any one person, the maximum amount payable shall be as specified in sections 4 and 10 if additional first party coverage applies and any insurer paying the benefits shall be entitled to recover from each of the other insurers, only by inter-company arbitration or inter-company agreement, an equitable pro-rata share of the benefits paid.
Federal, said with respect to this section of the statute: