Citation Numbers: 247 A.2d 176, 103 N.J. Super. 353
[…] Bielmeyer, 54 Misc.2d 466, 282 N.Y.S.2d 797 (Cty. Ct. 1967); People v. Schmidt, 54 Misc.2d 702, 283 N.Y.S.2d 290 (Cty. Ct. 1967), and *355 People v. Carmichael, 56 Misc.2d 388, 288 N.Y.S.2d 931 (Cty. Ct. 1968), which reversed a finding of unconstitutionality by a city court in 53 Misc.2d 584, 279 N.Y.S.2d 272 (1967). The city court decision was relied on by defendant himself as well as by the Michigan court in American Motorcycle.
The New York cases are most persuasive since the New York statute is virtually identical to N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.7. Section 381, subsection 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 71, provides:
"It shall be unlawful, on and after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for any person to operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the commissioner. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder."
Basically, the New York cases hold that the prevention of injury or death to a motorcyclist and to other users of the public highways is a valid exercise of the state's police power. I agree with this conclusion.