Citation Numbers: 494 A.2d 841, 202 N.J. Super. 267
[…] I have to go with him."
We disagree with the judge's reliance on R.E.C. since that case is clearly distinguishable from that presented here. In R.E.C., a criminal defendant who had been acquitted of charges of aggravated assault, filed a petition for an order expunging the records of his prosecution. The sole issue was the applicability of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(b), i.e., whether the need for the record outweighs the purpose of expungement. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(b) provides that expungement shall be denied when "the need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter." An application may be denied under this subsection only following objection of a party given notice pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-10. The subsection further expressly provides and the trial judge held that the "burden of establishing the factual foundation for the applicability of subsection