Citation Numbers: 494 A.2d 841, 202 N.J. Super. 267
[…] In this case the applicable provision is N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(a) which provides that a petition for expungement filed pursuant to chapter 52 of the Code shall be denied when "[a]ny statutory *273 prerequisite including any provision of this chapter, is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief." The State claims that H.G.G. failed to comply with the prerequisites set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(a):
a.