DocketNumber: A-0363-17T2
[…] Both plaintiffs and Ridgewood argue that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 does not apply because the Utility's rates are not subject to regulation by the BPU. Plaintiffs then argue that there is no statutory authority permitting a transfer of any surplus. Relying on Clifton, plaintiffs go on to argue that all transfers must be vacated and the monies returned to the Utility. They also assert that the $3,641,649 transferred between 2011 and 2016 should be awarded to them as damages. Ridgewood also argues that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 does not apply, asserting that N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35 governs. That statutory section provides: If, in any year as a result of the operation of such utility . . . , there shall be a surplus, . . . then such surplus, when authorized by the . . . body controlling A-0363-17T2 38 the utility . . . , may be included in the budget as an item of miscellaneous revenue[.] [N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.] We disagree with both parties' positions. As already summarized, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-35.1 applies.