DocketNumber: A-4339-15T1
[…] . B. The City next contends the trial court misapplied applicable law and mistakenly exercised its discretion in upholding the validity of the contract despite plaintiff's non-conforming ownership disclosure statement. Plaintiff responds that the City failed to raise this issue in a timely fashion. Plaintiff further submits that any inaccuracy in its disclosure statement was the result of an innocent oversight and, under the circumstances, was not material to the bid award. In its bid proposal, plaintiff included a "Corporation or Partnership Statement" as required by the RFP and N.J.S.A. 40A:11- 4.4(d). N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2, which is referenced in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-4.4(d), in turn provides: No corporation, partnership, or limited 20 A-4339-15T1 liability company shall be awarded any contract nor shall any agreement be entered into for the performance of any work . . . the cost of which is to be paid with or out of any public funds . . . unless prior to the receipt of the bid . . . there is submitted a statement setting forth the names and addresses of all stockholders in the corporation who own [ten] percent or more of its stock . . . or of all individual