DocketNumber: A-4021-14T2-A-4026-14T2
[…] They were intended to promote uniformity in sentencing while retaining a fair degree of discretion in the sentencing courts." State v. Carey,168 N.J. 413
, 427 (2001). "It follows that a sentencing court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough factors support concurrent sentences."Id. at 428
7 What was guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides there "shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." 38 A-4021-14T2 (concluding the trial court properly imposed consecutive sentences even though four of Yarbough's five factors militated in favor of concurrent sentences) (see also State v. Perry,124 N.J. 128
, 177 (1991)).