DocketNumber: A-0840-17T3
[…] Notably, we agree with the judge's determination that plaintiffs' filing of a DJA complaint without responding to defendant's initial A-0840-17T3 14 request by invoking OPRA and seeking a reasonable accommodation or denying the request, resulted in defendant realizing costs for legal fees to respond to plaintiffs' attempt to avoid producing any records to which he should not have been exposed and which OPRA does not contemplate if as here a requestor prevails. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 ("A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee" (emphasis added)). Turning to the judge's determination of the amount of counsel fees awarded, we discern no abuse of discretion.