DocketNumber: A-1485-15T2
[…] That they did not find an assault was not inconsistent with finding that defendant resisted arrest. 12 A-1485-15T2 window.Ibid. While on a
rooftop, he engaged in a twenty-minute standoff with police.Ibid. The Court found
that even though the arrest warrants were invalid, the defendant's conduct made their legality inconsequential.Id. at 147.
In similar fashion, in this case, defendant's behavior was so threatening from the moment he left his vehicle that the officers had no alternative, once he did not respond to their efforts to calm him down, but to arrest him. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) makes it an offense for a person to "prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of . . . intimidation . . . or physical interference or obstacle." Once defendant behaved in this fashion, there was no need for the officers to announce their intent to arrest.