DocketNumber: A-3887-15T4
[…] State v. Megargel,143 N.J. 484
, 500 (1996). A judge "must consider the nature of and the relevant circumstances pertaining to the offense[,]" including "facts personal to the defendant" such as the "defendant's role in the incident, to determine the need to deter him from further crimes and the corresponding need to protect the public from him."Id. at 500-
01; see alsoDirective, supra, at 8
. Defendant pled guilty to, and was convicted of, a second- degree crime. As directed by the Supreme Court, the first consideration is the presumption of incarceration, stated in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).7 SeeNance, supra
, 228 N.J. at 395-96. ("We 7 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides: The court shall deal with a person who has been convicted of a crime of the first or second degree . . . by imposing a sentence of 11 A-3887-15T4 construe section 6.2 and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) so as to harmonize the two components of the Code's sentencing scheme.