DocketNumber: A-1535-15T3
[…] He was not permitted to leave the facility at all. Hope Hall contacted DOC, which issued a warrant for defendant’s arrest. Defendant never returned, and the Camden County Police Department apprehended him on April 1. Defendant elected not to testify. During the charge conference, defense counsel requested the judge charge the jury on obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function by flight. See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) ("A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight . . . ."). Defense counsel acknowledged that obstruction was not a "lesser-included" offense of escape.