DocketNumber: A-4675-16T3
[…] Law Inst. 1979) provides: "One standing in a fiduciary relation with another is subject to liability to the other for harm resulting from a breach of duty imposed by the relation." A breach of fiduciary duty is a tort.Ibid. At common law,
certain torts were considered personal, such as invasion of privacy and libel and they did not A-4675-16T3 21 survive the death of the person who had been damaged by the tortfeasor. Weller v. Home News Pub. Co.,112 N.J. Super. 502
, 506-07 (Law Div. 1970). However, that changed with the passage of the "survival statute," N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living. Further, "[a] personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative." N.J.S.A. 3B:10-20. Restatement (Third) of Agency § 4.01 (Am.