DocketNumber: A-1904-14T2
[…] Harrington,281 N.J. Super. 39
, 47 (App. Div.) "[T]rial judges cannot resolve material factual 12 A-1904-14T2 disputes upon conflicting affidavits and certifications."), certif. denied,142 N.J. 455
(1995). Therefore, we reverse and remand to the trial court to conduct a plenary hearing within sixty days to determine what the parties' intent was regarding the limited duration alimony provision in the MSA and what their intent was regarding the application of the automatic termination provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25. In the event the trial judge should find that the limited duration alimony ended with plaintiff's remarriage, the plenary hearing should also address defendant's claim for reimbursement. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25, "any arrearages that have accrued prior to the date of remarriage . . . shall not be vacated or annulled." Therefore, any reimbursement would be limited to payments for obligations that otherwise would have become due after her remarriage. Additional issues that may be addressed on remand include the award of counsel fees to plaintiff and the denial of counsel fees to defendant.