DocketNumber: A-2756-15T1
[…] require the enactment of a state statute extending recognition.10 See e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(13) (defining "Indian tribe" under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act as "any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community"); 25 U.S.C.A. § 4103(13)(A) (defining a "State recognized tribe" under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act as "any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community . . . that has been recognized as an Indian tribe by any State" and entered into a contract under the United States Housing Act of 1937); 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(e)(2) (providing the Indian Acts and Crafts Act applies to tribes that are "formally recognized . . . by a State legislature or by a State commission, or similar organization vested with State tribal recognition authority"); 34 C.F.R. § 263.3(3)(1) (providing that under the 10 "State recognition can take a variety of forms, and federal laws extending to state-recognized tribes defer to the states' characterizations." Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 3.02 (2015).