DocketNumber: A-2756-15T1
[…] See generally 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.1 to 83.12. Plaintiff does not allege direct federal recognition here. Plaintiff alleges that New Jersey's recognition has qualified it for the receipt of federal benefits since 1982 and defendant's actions constitute a wrongful and constitutionally impermissible repudiation of the State's recognition. 16 A-2756-15T1 which plaintiff has received benefits. But they do not expressly require the enactment of a state statute extending recognition.10 See e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(13) (defining "Indian tribe" under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act as "any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community"); 25 U.S.C.A. § 4103(13)(A) (defining a "State recognized tribe" under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act as "any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community . . . that has been recognized as an Indian tribe by any State" and entered into a contract under the