DocketNumber: A-4613-14T2
[…] He also stated "the requested records form the basis of an internal affairs investigation" and such records, according to the "Attorney General's Internal Affairs Policy & Procedures," are considered "confidential." The assistant prosecutor also refused disclosure based on the "common law right of access," claiming plaintiff 3 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 has two parts. "[S]ection 3(a) exempts from disclosure records that 'pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency' if their examination 'shall be inimical to the public interest.'" N. Jersey Media, supra, slip op. at 19 (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a)). Section 3(b) provides categories of "information concerning a criminal investigation" that "shall be available to the public within 24 hours or as soon as practicable, of a request." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b). Among the required disclosures, the statute mandates the release of "information as to the identity of the investigating and arresting personnel and agency" and "information of the circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, including but not limited to the time and place of the arrest, resistance, if any, pursuit, possession and nature and use of weapons and ammunition by the suspect and by the police." N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 3(b).