DocketNumber: A-4522-17T2
[…] In a written opinion, Judge Vito L. Bianco accepted defendant's position that the Transitional Energy Facility Assessment (TEFA) add-back provision embodied in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1,1 which allowed the TEFA to be deducted for federal income tax purposes, required that the TEFA be added back to entire net income (ENI) for the purpose of calculating State corporate business tax (CBT) liability pursuant to the CBT add-back provision, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(C),2 requiring that certain taxes paid be added back when calculating ENI. 1 N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1 provides: Notwithstanding the use of the term assessment, the [TEFA] is a State tax within the meaning of . . . 26 U.S.C. [§] 164, pursuant to which a deduction is allowed in arriving at federal taxable income for the taxable year within which it is paid or accrued and such amount shall be added back to entire net income pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(C)]. 2 N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(C) provides: A-4522-17T2 2 On appeal, arguing principles of statutory interpretation and relying on PPL Electric Utilities Corporation v. Director, Division of Taxation,28 N.J. Tax 128
(Tax 2014), Duke Energy Corporation v.