DocketNumber: A-1421-16T1
[…] The provisions of the court's order were never violated. If the motion judge believed the prosecutor had to do more, he should have specified in another order the action to be taken so that the prosecutor could attempt to comply or seek alternate relief. Second, defense counsel's subpoena did not comply with the Homeland Security regulations provided in 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41-.49. Specifically, 6 C.F.R. § 5.45 required that defense counsel "set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." If defendant complied with the regulations and Homeland Security denied his request, pursuant to the considerations indicated in 6 C.F.R. § 5.48(a), then defendant's recourse would have been to challenge that decision through an Administrative Procedure Act proceeding in federal court, See 5