DocketNumber: A-4016-15T4
[…] Thus, petitioner maintains, it was improper for the executive director to call up the municipality's approval. In support of its premise, petitioner relies upon N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 of the Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 provides: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, those development regulations which are in effect on the date of submission of an application for development shall govern the review of that application for development and any decision made with regard to that application for development. Any provisions of an ordinance, except those relating to health and public safety, that are adopted subsequent to the date of submission of an application for development, shall not be applicable to that application for development. [Ibid.] Our role in reviewing an administrative agency's decision is limited. Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.,101 N.J. 95
, 103 (1985).