DocketNumber: A-0515-18T3
[…] "[T]he bidding statutes are [intended] to benefit the taxpayers and they 'are construed as nearly as possible with sole reference to the public good.'" In re Jasper,406 N.J. Super. at 222
(quoting Terminal Constr. Corp. v. Atl. County Sewerage Auth.,67 N.J. 403
, 409 (1975)). "Their objects are to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance and corruption; their aim is to secure for the public the benefits of unfettered competition." Terminal Constr. Corp.,67 N.J. at 410
. The statute governing the specifications, invitations and award of public contracts, N.J.S.A. 52:34-12, reflects that an award of a public contract: "shall be made with reasonable promptness . . . by written notice to that responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered." State v. Ernst & Young, L.L.P.,386 N.J. Super. 600
, 618-19 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(g)). "Any or all bids may be rejected when the State A-0515-18T3 7 Treasurer or the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property determines that it is in the public interest so to do." N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a). The Director of the Division is vested with the discretion to determine "which bid will be most advantageous to the State." Commercial Cleaning Corp. v. Sullivan,47 N.J. at 548
. Although the Director enjoys broad discretion, that discretion is not limitless. Barrick v.