DocketNumber: A-5777-17T3
[…] The statutory scheme delineates that the maximum custodial A-5777-17T3 10 sentence for a second-degree crime is ten years in prison, unless a defendant applies for and is accepted into special Drug Court probation, in which case he may receive a sentence of five years of Drug Court with the risk of spending ten years in prison if he violates that special probation, with credit given for time spent in jail or inpatient treatment. Judge Jones adhered to the statutory requirements of the applicable probation revocation statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4), which directs the court to "impose any sentence that might have been imposed, or that would have been required to be imposed, originally for the offense for which [defendant] was convicted." Under State v. Baylass,114 N.J. 169
, 176-77 (1989), the judge also properly applied the same aggravating factors as the original sentencing judge, and determined that mitigating factor ten, amenability to probation, no longer existed.