Citation Numbers: 64 A.2d 358, 1 N.J. Super. 308, 1949 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1093
[…] Filed Date: 3/3/1949
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/9/2017
See also
After the award of the contract to its competitor, plaintiffs promptly applied for and were allowed a writ of certiorari.
It is conceded that the free public library is governed byR.S. 40:54-1 et seq. After providing for a referendum and assuming *Page 311 favorable action by the voters, the statute requires a municipality to annually appropriate and raise by taxation a sum equal to one-third of a mill on every dollar of assessable property within the municipality. By L. 1944, c. 49, R.S. 40:54-8 was amended to read: "Such additional sum, as in the judgment of such body or board is necessary for the proper maintenance of a free public library, may be appropriated and raised by taxation, annually." A board of trustees shall be appointed, consisting of the mayor, the head of the municipal school system and five citizens appointed by the mayor. The board is constituted a body corporate with the right of corporate succession and the right to sue and be sued.