DocketNumber: A-1228-17T2
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(J) (emphasis added).] A-1228-17T2 15 See also Teamsters Local 97, 434 N.J. Super. at 417 ("In view of the Legislature's vesting in the [Plan] Design Committee the sole discretion to make changes in the . . . healthcare plans, such changes are no longer effectuated through collective negotiations between the State and its employees."). D. Administration of the SHBP The provision creating the SHB Commission and the Plan Design Committee, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.27, states in pertinent part: "The [SHB] [C]ommission, in consultation with the [Plan Design Committee], shall establish rules and regulations as may be deemed reasonable and necessary for the administration of [the SHBP Act]." Pursuant to that delegated authority, the SHB Commission promulgated N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3, a regulation which governs hearings before the SHB Commission.