DocketNumber: A-1228-17T2
[…] By contrast, the SHBP regulations vest certain adjudicatory authority to the SHB Commission, albeit mainly for the adjudication of benefits and coverage disputes between participants and insurance carriers. That mechanism enables disputes to be brought before the SHB Commission, which in turn can refer contested factual disputes to the Office of Administrative Law. See, e.g., N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3(d). 6 In that same vein, the regulations of the Division 6 In issuing the declaratory ruling in the present case, the SHB Commission cited N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 as its authority to issue such a ruling. That provision generally covering New Jersey administrative agencies states: [A]n agency upon the request of any interested person may in its discretion make a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or administered by that agency. A declaratory ruling shall A-1228-17T2 20 recognize the SHB Commission as one of the "boards and commissions" providing oversight and direction to the benefit programs administered by the Division. N.J.A.C. 17:1-1.1(f)(8).