DocketNumber: A-4421-15T2-A-0195-16T2
[…] It is within the exclusive province of the STB to determine whether the OFA that is ultimately submitted is proper under its applicable standard of review. We agree with her analysis.49 U.S.C. § 10501
(b)(2) states that the STB's jurisdiction over "the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities . . . is exclusive." Further, except as otherwise provided in the ICCTA, all statutory remedies "with respect to regulation of rail transportation" are exclusive.Ibid.
In Chicago & North Western Transporation Company v. Kalo Brick & Tire Company,450 U.S. 311