DocketNumber: A-4421-15T2-A-0195-16T2
[…] STB Docket No. EP 729, pp. 15-16. We acknowledge that case law and agency guidance require an OFA offeror to demonstrate bona fide intentions to continue rail service on an abandoned line. Whether the City can actually carry that burden, particularly in light of its intention to use at least some of the Embankment as open space, is for the STB to decide. Additionally, plaintiffs' argument that State law prohibits the City from using an OFA to purchase abandoned rail lines lacks sufficient merit to warrant discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). N.J.S.A. 40:9-2.1 provides a municipality "may acquire, by purchase or lease, maintain, improve, equip and operate any existing public transportation passenger or freight rail line, including its appurtenant lands and ancillary structures and facilities." 20 A-4421-15T2 Plaintiffs also urge us to invalidate Ordinance 15.186 because it improperly delegated broad authority to the City's Corporation Counsel and Business Administrator to prepare and file the OFA and purchase