DocketNumber: A-2698-16T3
[…] Again, there was no consideration of enrolling Evans into PERS retroactively based upon a correction of the payroll clerk's alleged error. Before us, Evans contends that the Board should have enrolled him nun pro tunc because even though the pension reform legislation that makes it ineligible for him to enroll in PERS after July 1, 2007, a different correction of errors statute, N.J.S.A. 43:15A- 54, should have been applied to alleviate the payroll clerk's failure to enroll him three years before the effective date of the pension reform. Evans no longer relies upon N.J.S.A. 43:8A-21 as 5 A-2698-16T3 a basis to gain enrollment in PERS as he previously did before the Board. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-54 provides: If any change or error results in an employee or beneficiary receiving from the retirement system more or less than he would have been entitled to receive, then on discovery of the error, the retirement system shall correct it and, so far as practicable, adjust the payments in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which he was correctly entitled shall be paid. The application of any member for prior service credit or credit for all previous service shall be approved if the employer, for whom the service was rendered stipulates, in writing, to the retirement system that the information necessary for the award of such credit was not presented to the employee and agrees to make the necessary additional contribution to the contingent reserve fund and the employee makes the required contributions, if any. [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-54.] Evans cites the long-standing decision in Burkhart v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., State, Dep't of Treasury,158 N.J. Super. 414
, 421 (App.