DocketNumber: A-5146-16T2
[…] On appeal from the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund, Department of the Treasury, TPAF No. 1-10-156216. Richard A. Friedman argued the cause for appellant (Zazzali, Fagella, Nowak, Kleinbaum & Friedman, attorneys; Richard A. Friedman, of counsel and on the briefs; Edward M. Suarez, Jr., on the briefs). Amy Chung, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent (Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney General, attorney; Melissa H. Raksa, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel; Jeff S. Ignatowitz, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief). PER CURIAM Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) (the Act), a member of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) is eligible for accidental disability benefits if he or she "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." (emphasis added); 1 see Kasper v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,164 N.J. 564